Privacy Policy

The Sydney Alliance is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of its supporters and partner organisations’ members. We are bound by and act in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Act), when handling your personal information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained at:www.privacy.gov.au

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect may be used to:

  • Inform you about the work of the Sydney Alliance and keep you up to date about any projects we may be undertaking
  • Process donations, memberships and other subscriptions
  • Issue receipts
  • Respond to your comments or questions
  • Inform a partner organisation you belong to about your inquiry or your attendance at an event
  • Seek your support
  • Research attitudes
  • For internal reporting purposes.

You may at any time choose not to receive some or all of our communications, or not to be contacted for any specific purpose by calling+61 2 8007 6055 or email us at admin@sydneyalliance.org.au.

You may request copies of your personal information ( subject to any legal exceptions) at any time by writing to us at:

Sydney Alliance
Suite 209  Level 2 Trades Hall
4 Goulburn Street  Sydney 2000
New South Wales AUSTRALIA

You may contact us at Ph: +61 2 8007 6055 or email us at admin@sydneyalliance.org.au to update your personal information.

We will never disclose your personal information to a third party unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law.  We do not publish personal information in publications or on our web-site, without explicit/express consent, unless required by law. We never sell, rent, lend or give away our supporter/membership list.

Protection of Personal Information

The Sydney Alliance actively seeks to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures and all donations and communications made on-line via our web-site are secure.

Become a Friend of the Sydney Alliance Become a Friend of the Sydney Alliance -->